Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Home
Up
John Tyler
MA Nationals
SWTA Twirl & Drill


webmaster

 

 

John Tyler
Marylue Audas School of Dance and Gymnastics

Gladewater, Texas
(903) 845-2416

 

 

John Tyler MA Nationals SWTA Twirl & Drill

Results for the John Tyler HS, Regional Competition held on March 4, 2000. 
Congratulations to the following teams and individuals!

Super Sweepstakes Teams:

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Port Neches-Groves HS

Super Sweepstakes Officers:

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Port Neches-Groves HS

Sweepstakes Teams:

Athens HS

Dance Dimensions 4-6

Lawton Senior HS

Marylue Audas Jrs. Team 1

Midland HS

Mt Pleasant K-3

Steppin’ Out / Turning Pointe

Texas Teams 4-6

Thompson Middle School

Sweepstakes Officers:

Texas Teams 4-6

Thompson Middle School

Best In Class Teams:

Elementary Community K-3 - Mt Pleasant K-3

Elementary Community 4-6 - Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Junior Community - Marylue Audas Jrs. Team 1

Senior Community - Dance Dimensions 9-12

Junior High - Thompson Middle School

Junior Varsity - Hebron HS JV

Small - Midland HS

Medium - Midlothian HS

Super - Port Neches-Groves HS 

Best In Class Officers:

Junior High - Thompson Middle School

Junior Varsity - Hebron HS JV

Medium - Midlothian HS

Super - Port Neches-Groves HS 

Winners Circle Award:

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Outstanding Technique Awards:

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Midlothian HS Officers

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Port Neches-Groves HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Choreography Awards:

Jazz:

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Jacksonville HS

Midland HS

Midlothian HS Officers

Mt Pleasant K-3

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6 Officers

North Lamar HS

Port Neches-Groves HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Lyrical:

Marylue Audas K-3 Team 2

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Kick:

Midlothian HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Novelty

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6 

Pom

Byrd HS

Dance Dimensions 4-6

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Hebron HS JV Officers

Midlothian HS

Port Neches-Groves HS

Modern

Midlothian HS

Midlothian HS Officers

Military

Athens HS

Byrd HS

Hebron HS JV

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Ensemble Winners:

Duet 4-6: Dancin Bluebonnets Pierson & Smith

Duet 7-9: Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Kincaid & Wyatt

Duet 9-12: Tie Athens HS Matlock & Alana and Athens HS Jones &
Erin

Trio 4-6: Dance dimensions Washburn, Rosenberry, & Gambill

Trio 9-12: Stars 2000 Baker, Ratcliff, & Rudd

Large Ensemble K-3: Texas Teams Jrs/Srs #1

Large Ensemble 4-6: The Dance Gallery "Need to Know"

Large Ensemble 7-9: Midlothian HS #1

Large Ensemble 9-12: The Dance Gallery "Lost In You"

Outstanding Dancer K-3: Monica Matocha, Dancin Bluebonnets

Outstanding Dancer 4-6 : Gloria Smith, Dancin Bluebonnets

Outstanding Dancer 7-9: Rachel Day, Dancin Bluebonnets

Outstanding Dancer 9-12: Colby Hanks, Mt Pleasant Academy
Seniors

Outstanding Majorette Soloist 4-6: Jessica Woolsey, Texas Teams
4-6

Outstanding Majorette Soloist Jr: Shannon Poramanpornpillas,
Texas Teams Jrs/Srs

Outstanding Majorette Soloist Sr: Amanda Wyatt, Texas Teams
Jrs/Srs

Outstanding Color Guard Soloist: Karen Timaeus, Robert E. Lee
HS

Color Guard Superior Performances:

Ford HS Aux

John Tyler HS Aux

Mt. Vernon HS Auxiliaries

Robert E. Lee HS Winterguard

Strohman HS Flags

Strohman HS Winterguard

Majorette Superior Performances

Texas Teams 4-6 Dance Twirl
Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Dance Twirl

Best In Class Color Guard

Tie: John Tyler HS Aux & Strohman HS Flags 

Best In Class Majorettes

Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Dance Twirl

Best In Class Winterguard

Strohman HS Winterguard

Auxiliary Ensemble Winner: Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Dance Twirl 

Auxiliary Choreography Winners: 

Strohman HS Winterguard

Texas Teams 4-6 

Texas Teams Jrs/Srs


Super Sweepstakes Teams:

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Port Neches-Groves HS

Super Sweepstakes Officers:

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Port Neches-Groves HS

Sweepstakes Teams:

Athens HS

Dance Dimensions 4-6

Lawton Senior HS

Marylue Audas Jrs. Team 1

Midland HS

Mt Pleasant K-3

Steppin’ Out / Turning Pointe

Texas Teams 4-6

Thompson Middle School

Sweepstakes Officers:

Texas Teams 4-6

Thompson Middle School

Best In Class Teams:

Elementary Community K-3 - Mt Pleasant K-3

Elementary Community 4-6 - Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Junior Community - Marylue Audas Jrs. Team 1

Senior Community - Dance Dimensions 9-12

Junior High - Thompson Middle School

Junior Varsity - Hebron HS JV

Small - Midland HS

Medium - Midlothian HS

Super - Port Neches-Groves HS 

Best In Class Officers:

Junior High - Thompson Middle School

Junior Varsity - Hebron HS JV

Medium - Midlothian HS

Super - Port Neches-Groves HS 

Winners Circle Award:

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Outstanding Technique Awards:

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Midlothian HS Officers

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Port Neches-Groves HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Choreography Awards:

Jazz:

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Jacksonville HS

Midland HS

Midlothian HS Officers

Mt Pleasant K-3

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6 Officers

North Lamar HS

Port Neches-Groves HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Lyrical:

Marylue Audas K-3 Team 2

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers





Kick:

Midlothian HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Novelty

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6 

Pom

Byrd HS

Dance Dimensions 4-6

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Hebron HS JV Officers

Midlothian HS

Port Neches-Groves HS

Modern

Midlothian HS

Midlothian HS Officers

Military

Athens HS

Byrd HS

Hebron HS JV

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Ensemble Winners:

Duet 4-6: Dancin Bluebonnets Pierson & Smith

Duet 7-9: Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Kincaid & Wyatt

Duet 9-12: Tie Athens HS Matlock & Alana and Athens HS Jones &
Erin

Trio 4-6: Dance dimensions Washburn, Rosenberry, & Gambill

Trio 9-12: Stars 2000 Baker, Ratcliff, & Rudd

Large Ensemble K-3: Texas Teams Jrs/Srs #1

Large Ensemble 4-6: The Dance Gallery "Need to Know"

Large Ensemble 7-9: Midlothian HS #1

Large Ensemble 9-12: The Dance Gallery "Lost In You"

Outstanding Dancer K-3: Monica Matocha, Dancin Bluebonnets

Outstanding Dancer 4-6 : Gloria Smith, Dancin Bluebonnets

Outstanding Dancer 7-9: Rachel Day, Dancin Bluebonnets

Outstanding Dancer 9-12: Colby Hanks, Mt Pleasant Academy
Seniors

Outstanding Majorette Soloist 4-6: Jessica Woolsey, Texas Teams
4-6

Outstanding Majorette Soloist Jr: Shannon Poramanpornpillas,
Texas Teams Jrs/Srs

Outstanding Majorette Soloist Sr: Amanda Wyatt, Texas Teams
Jrs/Srs

Outstanding Color Guard Soloist: Karen Timaeus, Robert E. Lee
HS

Color Guard Superior Performances:

Ford HS Aux

John Tyler HS Aux

Mt. Vernon HS Auxiliaries

Robert E. Lee HS Winterguard

Strohman HS Flags

Strohman HS Winterguard

Majorette Superior Performances

Texas Teams 4-6 Dance Twirl
Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Dance Twirl

Best In Class Color Guard

Tie: John Tyler HS Aux & Strohman HS Flags 

Best In Class Majorettes

Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Dance Twirl

Best In Class Winterguard

Strohman HS Winterguard

Auxiliary Ensemble Winner: Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Dance Twirl 

Auxiliary Choreography Winners: 

Strohman HS Winterguard

Texas Teams 4-6 

Texas Teams Jrs/Srs


Super Sweepstakes Teams:

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Port Neches-Groves HS

Super Sweepstakes Officers:

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Port Neches-Groves HS

Sweepstakes Teams:

Athens HS

Dance Dimensions 4-6

Lawton Senior HS

Marylue Audas Jrs. Team 1

Midland HS

Mt Pleasant K-3

Steppin’ Out / Turning Pointe

Texas Teams 4-6

Thompson Middle School

Sweepstakes Officers:

Texas Teams 4-6

Thompson Middle School

Best In Class Teams:

Elementary Community K-3 - Mt Pleasant K-3

Elementary Community 4-6 - Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Junior Community - Marylue Audas Jrs. Team 1

Senior Community - Dance Dimensions 9-12

Junior High - Thompson Middle School

Junior Varsity - Hebron HS JV

Small - Midland HS

Medium - Midlothian HS

Super - Port Neches-Groves HS 

Best In Class Officers:

Junior High - Thompson Middle School

Junior Varsity - Hebron HS JV

Medium - Midlothian HS

Super - Port Neches-Groves HS 

Winners Circle Award:

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Outstanding Technique Awards:

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Midlothian HS Officers

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Port Neches-Groves HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Choreography Awards:

Jazz:

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Jacksonville HS

Midland HS

Midlothian HS Officers

Mt Pleasant K-3

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6 Officers

North Lamar HS

Port Neches-Groves HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Lyrical:

Marylue Audas K-3 Team 2

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers





Kick:

Midlothian HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Novelty

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6 

Pom

Byrd HS

Dance Dimensions 4-6

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Hebron HS JV Officers

Midlothian HS

Port Neches-Groves HS

Modern

Midlothian HS

Midlothian HS Officers

Military

Athens HS

Byrd HS

Hebron HS JV

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Ensemble Winners:

Duet 4-6: Dancin Bluebonnets Pierson & Smith

Duet 7-9: Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Kincaid & Wyatt

Duet 9-12: Tie Athens HS Matlock & Alana and Athens HS Jones &
Erin

Trio 4-6: Dance dimensions Washburn, Rosenberry, & Gambill

Trio 9-12: Stars 2000 Baker, Ratcliff, & Rudd

Large Ensemble K-3: Texas Teams Jrs/Srs #1

Large Ensemble 4-6: The Dance Gallery "Need to Know"

Large Ensemble 7-9: Midlothian HS #1

Large Ensemble 9-12: The Dance Gallery "Lost In You"

Outstanding Dancer K-3: Monica Matocha, Dancin Bluebonnets

Outstanding Dancer 4-6 : Gloria Smith, Dancin Bluebonnets

Outstanding Dancer 7-9: Rachel Day, Dancin Bluebonnets

Outstanding Dancer 9-12: Colby Hanks, Mt Pleasant Academy
Seniors

Outstanding Majorette Soloist 4-6: Jessica Woolsey, Texas Teams
4-6

Outstanding Majorette Soloist Jr: Shannon Poramanpornpillas,
Texas Teams Jrs/Srs

Outstanding Majorette Soloist Sr: Amanda Wyatt, Texas Teams
Jrs/Srs

Outstanding Color Guard Soloist: Karen Timaeus, Robert E. Lee
HS

Color Guard Superior Performances:

Ford HS Aux

John Tyler HS Aux

Mt. Vernon HS Auxiliaries

Robert E. Lee HS Winterguard

Strohman HS Flags

Strohman HS Winterguard

Majorette Superior Performances

Texas Teams 4-6 Dance Twirl
Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Dance Twirl

Best In Class Color Guard

Tie: John Tyler HS Aux & Strohman HS Flags 

Best In Class Majorettes

Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Dance Twirl

Best In Class Winterguard

Strohman HS Winterguard

Auxiliary Ensemble Winner: Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Dance Twirl 

Auxiliary Choreography Winners: 

Strohman HS Winterguard

Texas Teams 4-6 

Texas Teams Jrs/Srs

Copyright 1999-2000 M.A. Dance - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

 

 

 

 

 

Proudly supported by:


For Web information contact Design-Tech
Copyright © 2000 Marylue Audas School of Dance and Gymnastics.
 All rights reserved.
Last Revised: 04/10/00