Make your own free website on Tripod.com


Marylue Audas School of Dance and Gymnastics

Results for the John Tyler HS, Regional Competition held on March 4, 2000. 
Congratulations to the following teams and individuals!

Super Sweepstakes Teams:

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Port Neches-Groves HS

Super Sweepstakes Officers:

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Port Neches-Groves HS

Sweepstakes Teams:

Athens HS

Dance Dimensions 4-6

Lawton Senior HS

Marylue Audas Jrs. Team 1

Midland HS

Mt Pleasant K-3

Steppin’ Out / Turning Pointe

Texas Teams 4-6

Thompson Middle School

Sweepstakes Officers:

Texas Teams 4-6

Thompson Middle School

Best In Class Teams:

Elementary Community K-3 - Mt Pleasant K-3

Elementary Community 4-6 - Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Junior Community - Marylue Audas Jrs. Team 1

Senior Community - Dance Dimensions 9-12

Junior High - Thompson Middle School

Junior Varsity - Hebron HS JV

Small - Midland HS

Medium - Midlothian HS

Super - Port Neches-Groves HS 

Best In Class Officers:

Junior High - Thompson Middle School

Junior Varsity - Hebron HS JV

Medium - Midlothian HS

Super - Port Neches-Groves HS 

Winners Circle Award:

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Outstanding Technique Awards:

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Midlothian HS Officers

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Port Neches-Groves HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Choreography Awards:

Jazz:

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Jacksonville HS

Midland HS

Midlothian HS Officers

Mt Pleasant K-3

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6 Officers

North Lamar HS

Port Neches-Groves HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Lyrical:

Marylue Audas K-3 Team 2

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Kick:

Midlothian HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Novelty

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6 

Pom

Byrd HS

Dance Dimensions 4-6

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Hebron HS JV Officers

Midlothian HS

Port Neches-Groves HS

Modern

Midlothian HS

Midlothian HS Officers

Military

Athens HS

Byrd HS

Hebron HS JV

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Ensemble Winners:

Duet 4-6: Dancin Bluebonnets Pierson & Smith

Duet 7-9: Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Kincaid & Wyatt

Duet 9-12: Tie Athens HS Matlock & Alana and Athens HS Jones &
Erin

Trio 4-6: Dance dimensions Washburn, Rosenberry, & Gambill

Trio 9-12: Stars 2000 Baker, Ratcliff, & Rudd

Large Ensemble K-3: Texas Teams Jrs/Srs #1

Large Ensemble 4-6: The Dance Gallery "Need to Know"

Large Ensemble 7-9: Midlothian HS #1

Large Ensemble 9-12: The Dance Gallery "Lost In You"

Outstanding Dancer K-3: Monica Matocha, Dancin Bluebonnets

Outstanding Dancer 4-6 : Gloria Smith, Dancin Bluebonnets

Outstanding Dancer 7-9: Rachel Day, Dancin Bluebonnets

Outstanding Dancer 9-12: Colby Hanks, Mt Pleasant Academy
Seniors

Outstanding Majorette Soloist 4-6: Jessica Woolsey, Texas Teams
4-6

Outstanding Majorette Soloist Jr: Shannon Poramanpornpillas,
Texas Teams Jrs/Srs

Outstanding Majorette Soloist Sr: Amanda Wyatt, Texas Teams
Jrs/Srs

Outstanding Color Guard Soloist: Karen Timaeus, Robert E. Lee
HS

Color Guard Superior Performances:

Ford HS Aux

John Tyler HS Aux

Mt. Vernon HS Auxiliaries

Robert E. Lee HS Winterguard

Strohman HS Flags

Strohman HS Winterguard

Majorette Superior Performances

Texas Teams 4-6 Dance Twirl
Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Dance Twirl

Best In Class Color Guard

Tie: John Tyler HS Aux & Strohman HS Flags 

Best In Class Majorettes

Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Dance Twirl

Best In Class Winterguard

Strohman HS Winterguard

Auxiliary Ensemble Winner: Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Dance Twirl 

Auxiliary Choreography Winners: 

Strohman HS Winterguard

Texas Teams 4-6 

Texas Teams Jrs/Srs


Super Sweepstakes Teams:

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Port Neches-Groves HS

Super Sweepstakes Officers:

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Port Neches-Groves HS

Sweepstakes Teams:

Athens HS

Dance Dimensions 4-6

Lawton Senior HS

Marylue Audas Jrs. Team 1

Midland HS

Mt Pleasant K-3

Steppin’ Out / Turning Pointe

Texas Teams 4-6

Thompson Middle School

Sweepstakes Officers:

Texas Teams 4-6

Thompson Middle School

Best In Class Teams:

Elementary Community K-3 - Mt Pleasant K-3

Elementary Community 4-6 - Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Junior Community - Marylue Audas Jrs. Team 1

Senior Community - Dance Dimensions 9-12

Junior High - Thompson Middle School

Junior Varsity - Hebron HS JV

Small - Midland HS

Medium - Midlothian HS

Super - Port Neches-Groves HS 

Best In Class Officers:

Junior High - Thompson Middle School

Junior Varsity - Hebron HS JV

Medium - Midlothian HS

Super - Port Neches-Groves HS 

Winners Circle Award:

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Outstanding Technique Awards:

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Midlothian HS Officers

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Port Neches-Groves HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Choreography Awards:

Jazz:

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Jacksonville HS

Midland HS

Midlothian HS Officers

Mt Pleasant K-3

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6 Officers

North Lamar HS

Port Neches-Groves HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Lyrical:

Marylue Audas K-3 Team 2

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers





Kick:

Midlothian HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Novelty

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6 

Pom

Byrd HS

Dance Dimensions 4-6

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Hebron HS JV Officers

Midlothian HS

Port Neches-Groves HS

Modern

Midlothian HS

Midlothian HS Officers

Military

Athens HS

Byrd HS

Hebron HS JV

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Ensemble Winners:

Duet 4-6: Dancin Bluebonnets Pierson & Smith

Duet 7-9: Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Kincaid & Wyatt

Duet 9-12: Tie Athens HS Matlock & Alana and Athens HS Jones &
Erin

Trio 4-6: Dance dimensions Washburn, Rosenberry, & Gambill

Trio 9-12: Stars 2000 Baker, Ratcliff, & Rudd

Large Ensemble K-3: Texas Teams Jrs/Srs #1

Large Ensemble 4-6: The Dance Gallery "Need to Know"

Large Ensemble 7-9: Midlothian HS #1

Large Ensemble 9-12: The Dance Gallery "Lost In You"

Outstanding Dancer K-3: Monica Matocha, Dancin Bluebonnets

Outstanding Dancer 4-6 : Gloria Smith, Dancin Bluebonnets

Outstanding Dancer 7-9: Rachel Day, Dancin Bluebonnets

Outstanding Dancer 9-12: Colby Hanks, Mt Pleasant Academy
Seniors

Outstanding Majorette Soloist 4-6: Jessica Woolsey, Texas Teams
4-6

Outstanding Majorette Soloist Jr: Shannon Poramanpornpillas,
Texas Teams Jrs/Srs

Outstanding Majorette Soloist Sr: Amanda Wyatt, Texas Teams
Jrs/Srs

Outstanding Color Guard Soloist: Karen Timaeus, Robert E. Lee
HS

Color Guard Superior Performances:

Ford HS Aux

John Tyler HS Aux

Mt. Vernon HS Auxiliaries

Robert E. Lee HS Winterguard

Strohman HS Flags

Strohman HS Winterguard

Majorette Superior Performances

Texas Teams 4-6 Dance Twirl
Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Dance Twirl

Best In Class Color Guard

Tie: John Tyler HS Aux & Strohman HS Flags 

Best In Class Majorettes

Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Dance Twirl

Best In Class Winterguard

Strohman HS Winterguard

Auxiliary Ensemble Winner: Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Dance Twirl 

Auxiliary Choreography Winners: 

Strohman HS Winterguard

Texas Teams 4-6 

Texas Teams Jrs/Srs


Super Sweepstakes Teams:

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Port Neches-Groves HS

Super Sweepstakes Officers:

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Port Neches-Groves HS

Sweepstakes Teams:

Athens HS

Dance Dimensions 4-6

Lawton Senior HS

Marylue Audas Jrs. Team 1

Midland HS

Mt Pleasant K-3

Steppin’ Out / Turning Pointe

Texas Teams 4-6

Thompson Middle School

Sweepstakes Officers:

Texas Teams 4-6

Thompson Middle School

Best In Class Teams:

Elementary Community K-3 - Mt Pleasant K-3

Elementary Community 4-6 - Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Junior Community - Marylue Audas Jrs. Team 1

Senior Community - Dance Dimensions 9-12

Junior High - Thompson Middle School

Junior Varsity - Hebron HS JV

Small - Midland HS

Medium - Midlothian HS

Super - Port Neches-Groves HS 

Best In Class Officers:

Junior High - Thompson Middle School

Junior Varsity - Hebron HS JV

Medium - Midlothian HS

Super - Port Neches-Groves HS 

Winners Circle Award:

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Outstanding Technique Awards:

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Midlothian HS

Midlothian HS Officers

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Port Neches-Groves HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Choreography Awards:

Jazz:

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Jacksonville HS

Midland HS

Midlothian HS Officers

Mt Pleasant K-3

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6 Officers

North Lamar HS

Port Neches-Groves HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Lyrical:

Marylue Audas K-3 Team 2

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers





Kick:

Midlothian HS

Port Neches-Groves HS Officers

Novelty

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6 

Pom

Byrd HS

Dance Dimensions 4-6

Dance Dimensions 9-12

Hebron HS JV

Hebron HS JV Officers

Midlothian HS

Port Neches-Groves HS

Modern

Midlothian HS

Midlothian HS Officers

Military

Athens HS

Byrd HS

Hebron HS JV

Mt. Pleasant Academy 4-6

Ensemble Winners:

Duet 4-6: Dancin Bluebonnets Pierson & Smith

Duet 7-9: Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Kincaid & Wyatt

Duet 9-12: Tie Athens HS Matlock & Alana and Athens HS Jones &
Erin

Trio 4-6: Dance dimensions Washburn, Rosenberry, & Gambill

Trio 9-12: Stars 2000 Baker, Ratcliff, & Rudd

Large Ensemble K-3: Texas Teams Jrs/Srs #1

Large Ensemble 4-6: The Dance Gallery "Need to Know"

Large Ensemble 7-9: Midlothian HS #1

Large Ensemble 9-12: The Dance Gallery "Lost In You"

Outstanding Dancer K-3: Monica Matocha, Dancin Bluebonnets

Outstanding Dancer 4-6 : Gloria Smith, Dancin Bluebonnets

Outstanding Dancer 7-9: Rachel Day, Dancin Bluebonnets

Outstanding Dancer 9-12: Colby Hanks, Mt Pleasant Academy
Seniors

Outstanding Majorette Soloist 4-6: Jessica Woolsey, Texas Teams
4-6

Outstanding Majorette Soloist Jr: Shannon Poramanpornpillas,
Texas Teams Jrs/Srs

Outstanding Majorette Soloist Sr: Amanda Wyatt, Texas Teams
Jrs/Srs

Outstanding Color Guard Soloist: Karen Timaeus, Robert E. Lee
HS

Color Guard Superior Performances:

Ford HS Aux

John Tyler HS Aux

Mt. Vernon HS Auxiliaries

Robert E. Lee HS Winterguard

Strohman HS Flags

Strohman HS Winterguard

Majorette Superior Performances

Texas Teams 4-6 Dance Twirl
Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Dance Twirl

Best In Class Color Guard

Tie: John Tyler HS Aux & Strohman HS Flags 

Best In Class Majorettes

Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Dance Twirl

Best In Class Winterguard

Strohman HS Winterguard

Auxiliary Ensemble Winner: Texas Teams Jrs/Srs Dance Twirl 

Auxiliary Choreography Winners: 

Strohman HS Winterguard

Texas Teams 4-6 

Texas Teams Jrs/Srs

Copyright 1999-2000 M.A. Dance - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED